Korean Band After School



After School
The Korean version of the hot group Pussycat Dolls

Related Tags
music-videos
korean band after school
after school band
after school band debut
after school members
after school because of you

fashion
how to use twitter
Home » Music Videos » After School Band

Promoting the Korean culture, the cute girls from After School launch a new video...

South Korean band After School released the music video for Play Ur Love, a song from the recently released album "Virgin."

After School is a popular female K-Pop band with hit songs like Because of You, Diva and Bang.

As a group, After School made its debut on 2009 under Pledis Entertainment, and being heavily influenced by the hot American group Pussycat Dolls.

The girls' latest music video Play Ur Love stands out from After School's usual powerful and sexy projection, portraying instead a rather opposing look. It is a sorrowful song, a sad story.

Play Ur Love Official Music Video

turn lights out  Click on the light bulb to turn lights out! Click anywhere in the page to switch back to normal.
 Play Ur Love by After School. Switch to 720p for higher video quality.


After School Band Debut

The South Korean girl band made their debut in 2008 with pop singer Son Dam Bi. In January 2009 the five members of the group released the single "AH!". A new member Uee joined in March and together they released Diva, having moderate success. Two new members, Raina and Nana, joined in November, and the group released Because of You, which became their first major hit, reaching #1 on the Korean charts.


After School Members

The current After School members are nine Korean girls:

after school kahiKahi
Member Info: After School's leader. Former member of S.Blush.
Former back-up dancer for many Korean artists.
Vocalist & Choreographer.

Birth Name: Park Ji Young
Birthday: December 25, 1980 (age 30)
Height: 1,68 cm

See Kahi's Photo


after school bekahBekah
Member Info: Rapper, Vocalist

Birth Name: Rebecca Kim

Birthday: August 11, 1989 (age 21)

Height: 1,68 cm

See Bekah's Photo


after school jooyeonJooyeon
Member Info: Vocalist. Starred in TV show "Invincible Youth."

Birth Name: Lee Joo Yeon

Birthday: March 19, 1987 (age 23)

Height: 1,68 cm

See Jooyeon's Photo


after school jung-ahJung-Ah
Member Info: Main Vocalist. Former member of Kiss-Five.

Birth Name: Kim Jung Ah

Birthday: August 2, 1983 (age 27)

Height: 1,67 cm

See Jung-Ah's Photo


after school lizzyLizzy
Member Info: Vocalist.
Part of sub-group Orange Caramel with Raina & Nana.

Birth Name: Park Soo Young

Birthday: July 31, 1992 (age 18)

Height: 1,68 cm

See Lizzy's Photo


after school rainaRaina
Member Info: Main Vocalist.
Part of sub-group Orange Caramel with Nana & Lizzy.

Birth Name: Oh Hye Rin

Birthday: May 7, 1989 (age 21)

Height: 1,66 cm

See Raina's Photo


after school nanaNana
Member Info: Vocalist.
Part of sub-group Orange Caramel with Raina & Lizzy.

Birth Name: Im Jin Ah

Birthday: September 14, 1991 (age 19)

Height: 1,71 cm

See Nana's Photo


after school ueeUEE
Member Info: Vocalist.
Former trainee at Good Entertainment.

Birth Name: Kim Yoo Jin

Birthday: April 9, 1988 (age 22)

Height: 1,73 cm

See UEE's Photo


after school e-youngE-Young
Member Info: Vocalist and a piano genius.

Birth Name: Noh Lee Young

Birthday: August 16th, 1992 (age 18)

Height: 1,73 cm

See E-Young's Photo



after school band training

After School Because of You

Because of You was released when After School consisted of seven members, with Raina and Nana having recently joined the group. The video is one of the few representing the Korean pop culture at its very best. Because of You music video is a little confusing; not because it depicts a relationship between two women, but because of that guy. He appears throughout the video and it's not clear who or what he wants. Stalker!

You can watch a translated and remixed version (by DJ Areia) of Because of You bellow. We hope you like the major hit of the Korean girl group After School. ;)

turn lights out  Click on the light bulb to turn lights out! Click anywhere in the page to switch back to normal.
 Because of You by After School, translated! Switch to 720p for higher video quality.

Because of you I cried a lot (every night)
Because of you I laughed a lot (because of you)
Because of you I believed in love (woo boy).

Because of you, because of you, I lost everything.
I am so frustrated, stifled, and lost in a world without you.
You ignored what I said and walked all over me;
you tore my heart to shreds. Why did you leave me?



If you liked this story, please take a moment to share it.
Help promote the Korean culture!



Sharing is Loving!



View Iframe Content

top web searches


 Shampoo music video from Virgin album


© 2011 Evolution Vault. All rights reserved. Privacy. After School Band